Who's Online

We have 92 guests online
Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Perceptions4People.org, we understand that privacy is important, and we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of donors and visitors to our website. The following information is designed to help you better understand the information we gather from our site and through our services, how we handle the information once we gather it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information. Please note that this Privacy Statement applies only to this site and not to the websites of other organizations to which we link.

How Perceptions4People.org Uses and Collects Information About You
Our primary goals in collecting personal information are to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience, to send you information upon your request, and to facilitate your ability to support charitable organizations.

AGGREGATE DATA
We automatically gather certain usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to this site. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitor's use parts of the site, and do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve you. In addition, we may aggregate data and disclose such information in a nonpersonally identifiable manner to sponsors and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. In these situations, we do not disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally.
For example, we use session ID cookies. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's computer tied to information about the user. A session ID cookie is terminated once a user closes their browser. We use this information to measure the amount of traffic on our website. We use such data only in the aggregate. We do not, however, use persistent cookies (small text files stored on a website user's hard drive for an extended period of time).

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
General. There are pages on this site where we request personally identifiable information about you such as your name, address, phone number, credit/debit card number, and email address. We seek such information in order to process your donations, register you with the website, and fulfill your requests for information and to communicate with you about your personal giving history. In addition, we may use such information to analyze site usage, improve our content, and customize our site's content, layout, and services.

Donations. If you choose to donate on a one-time basis, or regularly to the charity or educational institution ("Donation Recipient") of your choice, once your complete a transaction we will use your email address to send you an electronic receipt for your records.

The personal information you submit to make a donation is forwarded to the Donation Recipient unless you choose otherwise. When you make an online donation, you will have the opportunity to keep your personal information private by electing to make your donation anonymously. If you do provide your name and other information, the Donation Recipient, will likely retain your information to contact you in the future. We suggest that you read the privacy statements of that Donation Recipient to get an understanding of how they will use your personal information. You should also contact them directly if you have concerns about how they will handle your information.

Registration. For your convenience, you may choose to register with Perceptions4People.org. The information you submit as part of the registration process is used to organize your donation history and to provide you with your personal giving history as you request. We collect and save such information so that you are not required to submit it every time you make a donation. When you register with us, you select a personal login and password. At the login page, you will have the option to change this information at any time. Perceptions4People.org is designed to process and accurately maintain the information that you share with us. You are invited to access your online giving record 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and encouraged to provide us with feedback.

Sponsorship. If you participate in one of our sponsorship opportunities, you may be eligible for public recognition on the website. As with ordinary donor giving, you do have the option not to be listed where you specify that you want to remain anonymous.

E-Ticketing. If you choose to purchase or request tickets for a charitable event through our website, the personal information you submit is forwarded to the organization hosting the event ("Event Host"). The Event Host will likely retain your information to contact you in the future. We suggest that you read the privacy statements of that Event Host to get an understanding of how they will use your personal information. You should contact them directly if you have concerns about how they will handle your information. Tickets may not be purchased or requested anonymously.

Other Uses. We may use internal service providers to facilitate our services, and therefore, may provide some of your personally identifiable information directly to them. In addition, we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as analyzing data, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. These companies and individuals have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

How We Protect Your Security,
We care about the security of your transactions. We have chosen to use VeriSign to provide you with the utmost security for your most sensitive information. When you make a donation, your personal information is protected with VeriSign's 128-Bit SSL encryption technology. Our VeriSign Secure Site Seal is located on most pages of our website, and by clicking on it you are able to verify our certificate and check its validity.

We also employ different security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside of our organization. You should be aware; however, that "perfect security" does not exist anywhere on the Internet.

How We May Share Information
We will not sell, share or rent information about you in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. However, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud, and other personal rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or other activity that is illegal or may expose us, or you, to liability.

Our Policy Towards Children
We are concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. Although we encourage children to learn more about our organization and opportunities to serve their communities, we encourage that this be done with parental supervision. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, he or she should contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Other Information Collectors
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Statement, this document addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to others, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of such information. We do not control the privacy policies of others. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Privacy Statement Changes
We may, from time to time, make changes to this statement, based on your comments and our need to reflect accurately our data collection and disclosure practices. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

Governing Law
You agree that your use of this site, this Privacy Statement and any disputes relating thereto, shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of New York. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Statement shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Manhattan, New York.

USER AGREEMENT

Restrictions on Use
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, photographs, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Perceptions4People.org or its content suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.
Except as otherwise indicated on this site, any person using this site is authorized to copy, print, or distribute any of its contents only as follows:
1. Users may print out individual pages but cannot copy or download a large portion of the site (e.g., no bots, webcrawlers, spiders, etc. that "harvest" the site).
2. Users may download, print, distribute, and use pages from the site only for informational, non-commercial purposes.
3. Any copies of such documents or pages must not alter the original site content and must include the Perceptions4People.org copyright notice: © 2004, Perceptions4People.org. All Rights Reserved.
4. Perceptions4People.org reserves the right to terminate the above authorization at any time in its sole discretion.
5. To frame this website we request that you provide us with notice by sending a message to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Linking to this site is permitted (subject to the terms of the Perceptions4People.org and NYCharities.org Terms of Services Agreement), provided that the link does not falsely imply or suggest that Perceptions4People.org or NYCharities.org has endorsed or is affiliated with the linked site.

Copyright Notice 2008
Perceptions4People.org respects the intellectual property rights of others and reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to block and/or terminate access to this site from those that infringe on the rights of others. Pursuant to Section 512(c)(2) of the U.S. Copyright Act, as enacted through the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, Perceptions4People.org has designated an agent to receive notifications of claimed infringement, as described in our Copyright Policy.

Copyright Policy
Our designated contact is:
Orbit Clanton
27 East 124th Street, Suite 4-E
New York, NY 10035-2735
Tel: 212-860-3731
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

In your notice to us, you must do the following:
1. Give enough information to enable Perceptions4People.org to contact you regarding your complaint, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, if available.
2. Identify the material(s) and/or work(s) that you claim are being infringed upon on this site and the material(s) that are causing such infringement, and give enough information (such as a web page address) to locate such material(s) or work(s) within the site.
3. State that you have a good-faith belief that use of the material(s) or work(s) in (2) above is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
4. State that the information in this notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you either own the copyright (or an exclusive right under the copyright) in the material(s) or work(s) that you claim in (2) above are being infringed, or are authorized by such owner to act on its behalf.

Trademarks

PERCEPTIONS4PEOPLE.ORG and other marks displayed on this site are trademarks of Perceptions4People.org. All other trademarks displayed on this site not owned by Perceptions4People.org are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with Perceptions4People.org. You may not use any such mark without the prior, written permission of the mark's owner.

Limitations of Liability
Perceptions4People.org and its affiliates will not be liable for any damages or injury of any kind, including but not limited to special or consequential damages, that result from the use of (or the inability to use) this site and its contents, or a site linked to this site and its contents, including any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation, computer virus, line failure, or other computer malfunction.

Linked Sites
This site may link to or be linked from other sites that are not maintained by Perceptions4People.org. Perceptions4People.org does not endorse, and is not responsible for the content, accuracy, quality or reliability of any of those sites or content accessed through such site.

Submissions
Subject to the terms of the Perceptions4People.org Terms of Services Agreement, all remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated to Perceptions4People.org through this site ("submissions") will forever be the property and intellectual property of Perceptions4People.org. Unless Perceptions4People.org expressly states to the contrary, Perceptions4People.org will not be required to treat any submission as confidential. Further, Perceptions4People.org will be entitled to use any submission for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you or anyone else.

Disclaimer
The material in this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Perceptions4People.org may make changes at any time.

THIS SITE AND MATERIALS PROVIDED BY OR ACCESSED THROUGH IT ARE PROVIDED BY PERCEPTIONS4PEOPLE.ORG ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. PERCEPTIONS4PEOPLE.ORG MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION INCLUDED ON THIS SITE OR ANY SITE ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. PERCEPTIONS4PEOPLE.ORG DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION IN THIS SITE OR ANY SITE ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, CURRENT, COMPLETE OR CORRECT, THAT THIS SITE OR ANY SITE ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION, OR THAT THE SITE OR ANY SITE ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

International Use
Perceptions4People.org makes no representation that materials on this site or on any site accessed thorough this site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States. Access to this site from countries or territories where such access is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this site outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Governing Law
You agree that your use of this site, this Agreement and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of New York. Any dispute relating to this Agreement shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Manhattan, New York.

By visiting this website, you agree to abide by the following terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement and User Agreement. If you do not accept these conditions, do not use this website. Perceptions4People.org, Inc. ("Perceptions4People.org") may change these terms and conditions from time to time for any reason. You are advised to consult these terms and conditions regularly for any such changes.

Thank you for visiting Perceptions4People.org! Please contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you have any questions about our website or Privacy Statement and User Agreement.

 

This site contains HIV prevention, and educational messages that may not be appropriate for all audiences. Since HIV infection is spread primarily through sexual practices or by sharing needles, prevention messages and programs may address these topics. If you are not seeking such information or may be offended by such materials, please exit this website.